Privacy Policy 2018-05-18T12:27:57+00:00
Loading...

This Privacy Policy describes how Empire Brokers Limited collect and process data.  In order to provide our services, we will collect and use data about individuals and businesses.  Therefore, we act as a data controller of your personal information and are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected in accordance with data protection law.

Please take time to review our policy carefully as it explains how your personal information will be collected and handled by us, who your data is shared with and your rights as a user of our services.

How we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information:

  • from yourself or someone acting on your behalf in a number of ways including application forms and through other forms of communication such as email, and telephone
  • from our website contact us pages
  • from other third parties who may introduce customers to us such as introducers
  • via publicly available sources such as search engines and other websites
  • from credit reference agencies
  • from the policyholder’s insurers
  • via industry fraud prevention and detection databases and sanctions screening tools
  • from government agencies such as the DVLA or HMRC and from professional regulators

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information:

  • general information such as your name, date of birth, gender, relationship to the customer (where are you not the policyholder)
  • identification information such as national insurance number, passport number or driving licence number
  • contact details including your address, email address and telephone number
  • information about your job including job title, business description, education, employment history and professional certifications
  • information relating to the services that we are providing – arranging insurance, mortgages, protection and commercial finance – for example, we might need your previous insurance policy details and claims history
  • your previous insurance policies and claims history.
  • financial information such as your financial history and needs, income, bank details, payment details and information obtained as a result of our credit checks
  • information obtained when we carry out checks of sanction lists including details of bankruptcies and other financial sanctions
  • details regarding criminal offences, including alleged offences, criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences
  • information obtained through our use of cookies. Please see our cookies policy for more information
  • information captured during recordings of our telephone calls
  • your marketing preferences
  • details of your current or former physical or mental health

How do we use your personal information?

Our legal basis for using your personal information is for legitimate interests pursued by us as a broker except where such interests are overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms.  We may process your personal information:

  • in order to provide, administer and manage the services we offer
  • where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so
  • for reasons of substantial public interest, for example to prevent fraud and money laundering
  • where the use of your information is necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights

Who do we share your personal information with?

Disclosure of your personal information will only be made where the third party has agreed to keep your information strictly confidential and shall only be used for the specific purpose for which we provide it to them

In order to provide our services, we may share your personal information with:

  • our insurance and protection partners such as other insurance intermediaries, insurers, reinsurers or other companies who act as insurance distributors
  • our mortgage and commercial finance partners such as lenders and finance providers, other intermediaries or other companies who act as distributors
  • other brokers or third parties who act directly for you and who have approached us to facilitate the placement of a service for you
  • other third parties who assist in the administration of insurance policies such as loss adjusters, claims handlers, accountants, auditors, solicitors, managing agents and other experts
  • the police or law enforcement agencies
  • fraud detection agencies and other third parties who operate and maintain fraud detection registers
  • regulatory and industry bodies such as the Financial Ombudsman Service, Financial Conduct Authority and the Information Commissioner’s Office
  • credit reference agencies
  • our third party services providers such as IT suppliers, finance and payment providers, actuaries, auditors, lawyers, marketing agencies, document management providers, tax advisers and software providers

 How long do we keep records for?

Your information will not be retained for longer than reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and to comply with our regulatory and/ or legal obligations.

The exact retention period will depend on the purpose for which that information was collected, for example:

Purpose Retention period
Administering insurance policies 5 years following the expiry of the insurance contract, or our business relationship with you
Administering mortgages & protection products 5 years following the expiry of the product, or our business relationship with you
Administering commercial finance 5 years following the expiry of the product, or our business relationship with you
Dealing with a complaint 5 years from the first date of complaint notification

Your rights

You are entitled:

  • the right to access – you are entitled to a copy of the personal information we hold about you and certain details of how we use it
  • the right to rectification – you may ask us to amend or update the information we hold about you if you believe that it is not accurate or complete
  • the right to erasure – in certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information
  • the right to restriction of processing – in certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to stop using your personal information
  • the right to data portability – under certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to transfer personal information to another third party
  • the right to object to marketing – you can amend your marketing preferences at any time
  • the right to withdraw consent – where we ask for your consent to use your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent to any further use
  • the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office via https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Contact details

Further information can be obtained by contacting:

Empire Brokers Ltd
Address: Cervantes House, 5-9 Headstone Road, Harrow, Middlesex. HA1 1PD
Telephone: 020 8422 8900
Email:  info@empirebrokers.co.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office
Address: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email:   https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/